Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Dupline Controller
 Harmony : Dupline Controller
Subject Topic: Problem with Dupline Controller Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
pecoran
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2006
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 29 November 2007 at 6:32pm | IP Logged Quote pecoran

Hi how are you. I hope good.
I am badly since I am using harmony 2007.
I have installed "harmony 2007 install" and were born many problems.
I am using "dupline" in my system.
But it is working as you say.
I do you some examples:
1) in my master channel "are scheduled 49 channel with the" liht function. "
2) I use devices modules 8 channel relays for lamps and devices in the field are the modules 4 input for push button.
Now you explain what happens:
If I use the input devices without harmony everything is ok.
But if you use harmony and input devices, software and GUI buttons in the crashes

If I program the channels of master channel "with toggle switch to activate the channel from harmony must click twice

Now I ask:
I wrong to plan or dupline interface has some problems?

Please I beg you to give me an answer

It is more than one year that I am trying to get harmony

Tanks

Back to Top View pecoran's Profile Search for other posts by pecoran Visit pecoran's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 29 November 2007 at 6:56pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hello,

Questions first:

#1. Can you confirm which Master Channel Generator you're using? (e.g. G3800 0015)

#2. Is Harmony connected to the MCG with a serial cable to C1 ?

#3. Can you tell me more about the "crashes" - what exactly goes wrong - does the application exit - does it show an error message? if so, what is the error?


Suggestions:

The action of the toggle switch is correct - redefine them in the MCG config as push buttons instead, and you'll no longer need to click twice - - let me know how this goes.

Rob

Edited by Rob Iles on 29 November 2007 at 6:56pm
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
pecoran
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2006
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 03 December 2007 at 1:24pm | IP Logged Quote pecoran

Hi ROB-Shure , if I redefine them in MG config as  push buttons instead, the light on and off Connected to the device output (G38305543230)

 When act with the button on the wall.

have You tried this?

- let me know how this goes

Back to Top View pecoran's Profile Search for other posts by pecoran Visit pecoran's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 04 December 2007 at 8:56am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Note to the group - Pecoran and I have taken this discussion over to email for now - whilst we work through the technicalities and the language barrier :S

Do we have any fluent Italian - English translators among us?

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum