Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PDA Interface
 Harmony : PDA Interface
Subject Topic: Which PDA ?? Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 18 August 2007 at 4:31pm | IP Logged Quote 

Hi will this work on my Medion MDPNA100 ? What will it look like ? Any screen shots available ? What can it do ??
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 18 August 2007 at 4:55pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles



Runs on Windows Mobile based smartphones/PDAs

I run it on an Orange SPV M3100.

It's part of the Harmony Pro suite.

Rob

Edited by Rob Iles on 18 August 2007 at 4:57pm
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 18 August 2007 at 5:03pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

As for whether or not it will run on the Medion - - does the medion have Data facilities? (wifi, GPRS, Edge etc?) - - because the app needs to communicate with Harmony!

When it's running (and talking to Harmony) you can use it to do pretty much everything you'd do in the Windows GUI - - control devices (and see updates, for example if a light gets turned on by something else, the PDA will update accordingly).

You can also view your CCTV (Assuming you have CCTV Server running).

Rob

Edited by Rob Iles on 18 August 2007 at 5:31pm
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Pricey41
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 66
Posted: 19 August 2007 at 10:17am | IP Logged Quote Pricey41


Ive installed it on my O2 mini s, had to install .net compact framework V2 to get it to run.

Unfortunately it won't talk to Harmony trial version so I hav'nt been able to try it out but it looks excellent.
Back to Top View Pricey41's Profile Search for other posts by Pricey41
 
jgolders
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Posted: 20 August 2007 at 11:55pm | IP Logged Quote jgolders

Rob

I tried to but the PDA extension for my existing harmony5.2 from simplyautomate.  THey kindly told me that version 7 was coming out which included the extension and offered to let me try the trial version before deciding if i wanted to buy the extension seperateley.  I gave installed th trial version from your developers blog link.  I have no idea how to even start connecting to my PDA.  I have an O2 XDAIIi running windows mobile 2003 version 4.21. it has wifi and GPRS.  What do i do next?  There are no instcrutions anywhere???

Back to Top View jgolders's Profile Search for other posts by jgolders
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 21 August 2007 at 12:19am | IP Logged Quote 

Hi jgolders, I believe you need the "Pro" version of Harmony 2007, and the .net stuff as mentioned above. That should be about it if your PDA can already communicate with the Harmony pc
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 21 August 2007 at 2:50am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

JGolders,

pretty much confirming *officially* what Homer says. You need the PRO version of Harmony 2007 - which AFAIK isn't available as a trial.

the O2 XDAII should be capable of running the software - - I believe it's a rebranded version of the HTC/Hermes 100/200 (as is my SPV M3100).

V7 AKA Harmony 2007 has been available on beta for some 4 months or so. Now that it's been released, the Beta has closed.

Yes, you'll need the dot net framework, but that shouldn't be too tricky over wifi.

Your difficulty lies in the Harmony area - - if you've not purchased Harmony 2007 PRO, it's not going to work!!

Sorry to be the bearear of bad news, but these are the facts, as far as I know.

feel free to contact the sales team if you feel you've been misled or have a legitimate complaint - - I'm just a techie - I dont have any control/say over these matters.

Kind regards,

Rob



Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 21 August 2007 at 2:54am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

ps - I'll also contact the sales/licensinf gurus, to confirm once and for all the capabilities of the trial version! I know that it's limited to three devices - but I'd assumed they had to be X10 devices - - - if PDA is allowed as one of those devices, all the better!!

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
goldring
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 February 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Posted: 21 August 2007 at 3:24pm | IP Logged Quote goldring

thanks for your assistance.  Seems I have been misled.  Should I go ahead and just buy the £17.99 plugin on 5.2 or do you think the pro version is really that much better for an amateur?  Also I have voce recognition and announcer (you may remember the SAPI fun we had with that).  Will that work with the pro version yet?  Also waht is all this dont net stuff.  Trust me I really am new to this.  What is dot net, where do i get it and what does it do?  sorry
Back to Top View goldring's Profile Search for other posts by goldring
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 22 August 2007 at 4:17pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

CONFIRMATION:

Trial version ONLY supports GUI, CM11 and Domia Lite.


Vista MCE and the PDA Extension require Harmony 2007 Pro - - which is not available as an evaluation version.


--------------------------------

Have you looked at the Trial of Harmony 2007? If not, I suggest you give it a go - it is vastly different from 5.2 - and EVERYONE that I've spoken to has said it's a big improvement.

--------------------------------

There is a new version of Voice recognition for 2007.

There is NOT a new version of announcer at the moment, but this will come with time.

--------------------------------

DotNet is a Microsoft "thing" that you really don't need to worry about :)

HTH,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 16 September 2007 at 9:43am | IP Logged Quote 

Darn it, I just tried the PDA interface on an old spare HP Jornada 520 and it seems that it has the wrong OS (Win CE)
Since my MDPNA100 can't take SDIO cards, and the Jornada can take CF wifi, I thought I was onto a winner   
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 16 September 2007 at 2:47pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

I don't know if it's possible to upgrade the OS on the Journada - - might be worth looking into.

R
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 14 November 2007 at 5:09pm | IP Logged Quote 

I've picked up a wifi Ipaq from Ebay, and that is working nicely so far. Will report back later, am playing now
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
farside
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08 March 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 75
Posted: 06 December 2007 at 7:18pm | IP Logged Quote farside

Is the PDA bit only compatible with Windows OS and not Symbian OS ?

I have Symbian - but please give me an excuse to buy an Ipaq from Ebay !!

Homer - what did you get and was it just for Harmony ?
Back to Top View farside's Profile Search for other posts by farside
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 06 December 2007 at 9:38pm | IP Logged Quote 

Hi farside, I believe the PDA software works with Windows Mobile 2003SE onwards. I originally had it working on a Medion MDPNA 100, but that had no wifi of any description so could only be used while tethered to the desk !

The Ebay iPaq I purchased is an Ipaq HX2410 as it had:

1. Windows Mobile 2003SE
2. Sockets for SD and CF cards at the same time
3. 520Mhz cpu
4. Wifi and bluetooth built in
5. 128Mb ram

This is working nicely with the Harmony software. I also use it with TomTom and a bluetooth GPS receiver in the car, as well as to watch movies, listen to music and play card games.

I guess any iPaq with at least that spec. would do nicely, but I know that Rob Iles uses a pda phone, as that increases the capabilities from wifi only, to GPRS etc, so you can look after the ole place from anywhere
   
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
farside
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08 March 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 75
Posted: 06 December 2007 at 9:44pm | IP Logged Quote farside

Cool - Put a watch on a couple on ebay and I'll give it try !

I can't get the software to install but will have a go if i get this as i'll be more motivated !

Back to Top View farside's Profile Search for other posts by farside
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 06 December 2007 at 10:15pm | IP Logged Quote 

Yup, and don't forget you will need the .Net compact software from Microsoft to get this going (as long as you have Harmony Pro).
My next task is to try it out at local free wifi spots with the cctv etc
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum