Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Harmony 2007
 Harmony : Harmony 2007
Subject Topic: Error when opening the GUI Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 02 October 2016 at 9:24am | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

i have installed the trial version and get an error when opening the GUI saying
ErrorFromHarmony-[AsyncSocket_Connect]: No such host is known. anyone
got any ideas

Thanks

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 02 October 2016 at 3:45pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi Chris,

Sounds like it's set to AutoConnect, but the server IP
has changed.
See:

TID=1323&KW=%2Eexe%2Econfig">http://www.idomus.co.uk/fo
rum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1323&KW=%2Eexe%2Econfig


for instructions on modifying
Harmony2007GUI.exe.config

Kind regards,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 10:24am | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Hi Rob

Fresh new computer and fresh install (Full Version) and still getting this error

Anymore thoughts

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 5:54pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Chris,

Is the GUI on the same PC as Harmony Core?

Try disabling the firewall on the PC running Core -
this should enable you to connect.

Once this is working, you can re-enable the firewall
and allow Harmony through (TCP 3131).

Hope this helps,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 5:57pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Cheers Rob

Was just about to reply to your email.

I did try turning off the Firewall and connect but still the same however i have
just got back home and put the 127.0.0.1 ip in and its connecting and working
with the maplin usb>rs232 adaptor

Will try going back to the 192.168 ip address and see what happens but at
least I'm back for now

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 5:59pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Excellent (the forum came back up just after I emailed
you - apparently our hosting provider is having
intermittent connectivity issues).....

Glad the maplin device works.

R.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 6:15pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

So just tried going back to 192.168 ip address and comes up with the same
error i turned off the firewall and get the same error again.

turned the firewall back on and deleted the entry for the GUI and opened GUI
and windows firewall told me it had blocked so i allowed it and still getting the
error.

GUI and core are on same pc windows 8.1 pro 64 bit

Any thoughts

Chris

Edited by bikerlad26 on 09 October 2016 at 6:16pm
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 8:24pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

I'd suggest reverting backing to 127.0.0.1 for now --
there's no downside in doing so when client and server
are on the same PC.

Other than that I'd be looking into whether or not the
PC has multiple IP addresses (one wired, one wireless,
perhaps) - and then determining which one Harmony is
binding to.

All in all, if localhost (127.0.0.1) works for you -
stick with that.

R.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 8:50pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Cheers Rob

only one downside for me to keep it as the localhost is that i have my windows
tablet that is use as a touch screen as pc is headless and in the cellar.

one quick thing i have just done is change my ip address to a static and its now
working sorry for all the messages and thanks for your help

Chris

Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 10:52pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Arrrrrrrhhhh now the tablet won't connect doesn't give me the option of
selecting the automatic or manual just says error connecting

Guessing must be firewall issues on the main pc have uninstalled the
GUI on the tablet and tried to reinstall.

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 09 October 2016 at 11:44pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Definitely eliminate the firewall for testing
purposes.

Did the tablet connect prior to setting of static IP?

Look (on the tablet) for the .exe.config file (as
modified/mentioned elsewhere) - and change autoconnect
to be false (or set the correct static IP).

As long as the tablet and the server are on the same
network, there should be no issues then.

Keep me posted,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 10 October 2016 at 2:25pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Cheers Rob

tried changing the ip address in the config file but told me i didn't have
permission to save it back in there.

Its been a while since I've used windows not sure if I'm doing something wrong

Cheers

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 10 October 2016 at 10:18pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Open Notepad as Administrator (find it, right click,
"Run As Administrator") - File, Open, locate the file -
edit it -- you should now be good to save.

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum