Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
ByeByeStandby Component
 Harmony : ByeByeStandby Component
Subject Topic: Failed Online Controller Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 23 November 2013 at 3:07pm | IP Logged Quote Beau

I noticed last night that things are not being switched By Harmony, the BBSB Online Controller looks like it has failed. When I pull the power lead out and then plug it back in all I get is a single solid LED next to the network cable and it does not respond to a ping, I have tried holding down the reset button but it does not make any difference. If anyone has any ideas for trying to resolve this issue I would be grateful to hear.
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 12:50am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi,
Has anything network side been changed
(hardware / configuration)?

If so, we can go from there.

If not, I'm happy to test the controller
if you post it to me.

Hope this helps,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 11:30am | IP Logged Quote Beau

Thanks Rob but I think I can safely say it is dead, I have it sat on the sofa with a spare router connected and the router is showing no connection on the port that the BBSB controller is plugged into. I have another controller but I cant get it to take a static ip address, this is the command I am using A:192.168.000.047_255.255.255.000_192.168.000.001:E" 
but the viewer says Malformed command, no ending. What am I doing wrong?
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 11:53am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Syntax is correct, so one of two things :

i) That controller has firmware 2.7 (which
doesn't support static IP adresses).

ii) You've forgotten to press the
programming button on the controller.

R.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 12:10pm | IP Logged Quote Beau

That explains it, the firmware is 2.7
I have tried the PSU from the V2.7 controller on my V2.9 controller and it is working although looking at the output from BBSB viewer I think I screwed up when I gave it a static IP because it is trying to connect to my server instead of my router.
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 12:18pm | IP Logged Quote Beau

Now I am confused, I have reset the static IP and given it the router address but BBSB Viewer is still saying resolving server address, connecting to server, even when Harmony is not running, why does it know about the IP address of my server?
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 12:24pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Harmony-BBS Component sends "talk to me on
this IP" when you click the configuration
button. That doesn't change when you
change the controllers own IP.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 24 November 2013 at 12:47pm | IP Logged Quote Beau

The controller remembers the IP of the server even after the Harmony BBSB component is turned off, the Harmony service is stopped and the controller is rebooted.
The good news is that things are back up and running but I now know that my other controller with V2.7 firmware is fairly useless so I think I will have to bite the bullet and send it over for an update but that can wait until after Christmas.
Did you get any further with the Harmony Backup for 64bit W7?
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 25 November 2013 at 8:39am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Beau,

the method I've been using, even since moving back to a 32 bit OS, is detailed on : http://www.idomus.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1542&PN=1

HTH
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 25 November 2013 at 8:40am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

link
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 26 November 2013 at 12:00am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Thanks Tony.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 26 November 2013 at 12:03am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

I have a Windows 7&8 64 bit backup utility
in the Harmony 9 code; I will make it
available separately if needed.

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Beau
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 July 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: 26 November 2013 at 5:42pm | IP Logged Quote Beau

Thanks guys, knowing which files to backup and restore manually is fine for me, a couple of shortcuts plus some copy/paste and I am done.
Back to Top View Beau's Profile Search for other posts by Beau
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum