Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
ByeByeStandby Component
 Harmony : ByeByeStandby Component
Subject Topic: BBSB online controller Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 18 July 2013 at 2:46pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob,

sorry, PITA back again ;-)

I have a query about the online controller, that is controlled via the harmony software....

Should it be necessary to reboot this several times a day?

I'm finding that I need to have the power controlled by a timer switch, and have that drop the power probably every 6 hours, otherwise the unit seems to lose connection to the service and therefore the gui.

Once the power has been cycled, it then seems to work fine for some time.  Not able at this time, to check how long it is between power cycles - hence one of my previous requests about starting up the bbsb logging tool with the enable logging etc turned on from startup.


Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 29 July 2013 at 8:46pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi,

anyone any thoughts on this?

Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 29 July 2013 at 8:51pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi Tony,
Sorry - I thought I had replied
previously!

That's definitely not normal / expected
behaviour!

To be clear, do you just reboot the
controller, or do you have to play with
software also?
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 30 July 2013 at 1:32pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob

Thx for the reply - software seems fine, I have the
controller on a timed switch, and that kills the power
for a min or two, then turns it back on again and alls
fine for another couple of hours.

Thx
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 31 July 2013 at 5:19pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

I wonder if it's a power supply issue - another forum member had a PSU fail recently - the first of *any* PSU/Controller failure I've heard of!

Can you see if the PSU is getting hot? The controller itself shouldn't ever be warm to the touch.

If that is the issue, I have PSU's in stock. If it doesn't seem to be the cause, you're welcome to send PSU and Controller to me, and I'll give them a once-over.

HTH,

R.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 02 August 2013 at 8:36am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob

Thermometer shows the temperature to be around 35oC on the
PSU, and feels warm to touch.

Let me know if I'm best sending both the controller and the
PSU to you for testing, and which address to send them.

The
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 04 August 2013 at 5:28pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Hi Tony

i used to have a problem with my Controller doing this i found out that it was
a network issue and moving my controller away from my router managed to
sort this.

With regards to what Rob is saying about a failed PSU that person is me all of
a sudden it just lost connection and powering it off and on again would not
fix the problem i would still have the light on near the network cable then i
changed my PSU (from my other controller) and this fixed the problem

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 05 August 2013 at 8:16am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Chris,

thanks for your update.

Can I ask how close is too close to the router?  Currently, my PSU and controller are at least 30 feet away from the nearest router, connected to our switch via cat 6 cables.  The nearest router, is just acting as a wifi access point.

I'm dubious about it being a PSU issue, but am willing to investigate anything!  When our controller goes and hangs, I think we were just getting the network light too, I'll remove the timer switch from it, and leave it to run to see what happens again.  Its been some time since we last had it happen, due to the timer switch appearing to help ease the issue.

Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 06 August 2013 at 8:22am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi

to confirm, when the controller stops responding, only the led to the right of the network port remains on.

Inside the controller, there is still a red flashing led that continues working, but the 2 leds that indicate activity have both been switched off, and never come back on, without a reboot of the unit.

Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 16 August 2013 at 8:47am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Any thoughts on this, is it worth me trying a new power supply?  Are they compatible with an adaptor, such as this?
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 18 August 2013 at 8:14am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Checking again last night, just the network light on the controller, and this time, the harmony 2007 software had closed down.  Checking services, Harmony2007 DLC showed messages: could not connect to harmony.
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 03 September 2013 at 3:38pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Any thoughts anyone?
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 09 September 2013 at 12:51am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Tony, you have email :-)
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 11 September 2013 at 2:44pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Ditto :-)
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
SteveM
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 August 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 184
Posted: 11 September 2013 at 3:46pm | IP Logged Quote SteveM

Rob, double ditto, email from me too
Back to Top View SteveM's Profile Search for other posts by SteveM
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 18 September 2013 at 10:20am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

New PSU received from Rob, its now been installed and in place for the past 4 days, and no problems with the controller any more :-)  New PSU is noticeably cooler to touch, than the existing one

Rob, let me know how you want paying for the new PSU.


Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum