Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Vista MCE UI
 Harmony : Vista MCE UI
Subject Topic: Windows 7 MCE - Invalid Application Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 02 September 2012 at 4:27pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob / Tim,

wondering if you've ever tried installing the MCE interface on a 64bit version of Windows... I've just done it, and each time, I get the error:

'Invalid Application'

This is under the extras section, and its not installed under the main menu, as detailed in another post.

Should this work?

Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 02 September 2012 at 5:12pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi Tony,

See here (From Gareth and RalfyM).

HTH,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 12:42pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob,

I'm not sure whether what I've got is feasible... should I be able to install the harmony software on my home server, but have the MC GUI installed on a different one?

I don't want to install the harmony s/w on the media pc, as it comes on and off for recording, whereas our WHS stays on permanently.


Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 1:06pm | IP Logged Quote 

Hi Tony,

Yes you can. IIRC you set the IP address in the MCE GUI. I have my Harmony pc's set up with static IP addresses to make this easier.

I recently rebuilt my Win7 64 bit (Projector) pc, so I don't presently have the Harmony MCE gui on it. I will have in an hour !

Are you the same fella on the satellite forums ?

Tim
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 2:05pm | IP Logged Quote 

Hmm, not so easy today. Possibly because I've already got MediaBrowser and DvbLink in MCE. I'm working on it.....
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 2:53pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Thanks Tim,

I've got dvblink installed too... but nothing else on the pc I'm currently using.

Thanks
Tony
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 11:11pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi,

solved the problem - had to change registry details:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Extensibility\Entry Points\{7540ceaf-a6b8-494d-9c67-cb47a77c1d38}]
"Addin"="HarmonyMCE.HMCEAddIn,HarmonyMCE,Version=7.0.0.0,Pub licKeyToken=8fbab769dab875f6,Culture=Neutral"

This then starts working from the extras menu.

HTH
Tony

 

Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 03 September 2012 at 11:48pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi Tony,
Thanks for sharing.. Was this registry key the *only* change you had to make, or did you follow steps from the other thread?

If you can let me know, I'll update the installer accordingly.

Thanks,
Rob.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 04 September 2012 at 12:38am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob,

that was the only change required... however I have my next query...

Now that I can start to enter the details on harmonymce, I can get to the settings page - completed the ip address of my homeserver (192.168.0.16 - static), however on the harmony gui, I can't see a port number that looks relevant - its currently on its default of 3131, is that correct?

If I click on the update button, I get the 'loading harmony' being shown, and then returned back to the settings.

Thanks,

Tony

PS: regarding the registry key, its suffered the same problem as the one mentined by Tim, in that a space is introduced between public and key



Edited by tony_park on 04 September 2012 at 12:39am
Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 04 September 2012 at 12:47am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

3131 is the default - - so correct unless you've changed it on whs/core box. Check no firewall is blocking the connection! Open windows GUI on the Core PC. Enable 'live log' from settings page. Bottom of GUI will now show connections/events. Restart MCE pc, launch Harmony MCE & see what shows up in live log.

I'm afraid I must logout now, but will follow up later today.

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 04 September 2012 at 8:14am | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Thanks Rob, I'll give it a try, unfortunately won't be able to report back until this evening...


Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 
tony_park
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 99
Posted: 04 September 2012 at 9:39pm | IP Logged Quote tony_park

Hi Rob,

unlocking 3131 on my WHS has resolved the issue

Thanks again

Tony

Back to Top View tony_park's Profile Search for other posts by tony_park
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 05 September 2012 at 5:37am | IP Logged Quote 

Thanks for the feedback Tony,

I'd better get mine sorted now
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 09 September 2012 at 3:05pm | IP Logged Quote 

I have just found the time to complete my installation, and:

1. Tony's registry change does get Harmony working in the 64 bit Win7 MCE.
2. It doesn't show any icons in "Devices" other than one of Rob's default bulb icons.

Time for a reboot. That should sort it
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum