Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
CM11 (X10) Controller
 Harmony : CM11 (X10) Controller
Subject Topic: Harmony - Infra Red interface Alpha test Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
lenny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 June 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 173
Posted: 23 May 2012 at 4:54pm | IP Logged Quote lenny

Aye! Software download please!
Back to Top View lenny's Profile Search for other posts by lenny
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 23 May 2012 at 4:59pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Our data centre is currently under attack by Chinese bots. Connectivity
is intermittent - can't upload anything at the moment. Sorry, completely
out of our control!

It's affecting well over 4 million domains/sites at present!

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 26 May 2012 at 7:27am | IP Logged Quote 

Hi all, sorry for the delay, we are still having a few problems. Normal
service will be resumed asap.
Tim
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 26 May 2012 at 3:01pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Ok,
Hopefully all 'subscribers' have/will shortly receive(d) an email with
password for the Alpha forum, where I have posted drivers, Installation
notes and a standalone test tool.

Please follow the instructions carefully - and if there are *any* issues /
inconsistencies/steps that require improved documentation, let me
know via the Alpha forum.

Please keep all further discussion in the Alpha forum, rather than here. I
will be cleaning up this thread shortly, and don't want to miss anything.

Thank you all once again for your patience & understanding- it's very
much appreciateded, and I have every intention of progressing swiftly
from here on in! (I have limited internet access over the next few days,
but that should not cause any problems).

Let the fun commence   

Rob.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
techno
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 19 June 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 27 May 2012 at 8:37pm | IP Logged Quote techno

Hiya Rob,

 

I have not yet received the details.

Thanks

 

David

Back to Top View techno's Profile Search for other posts by techno
 
RossN
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 137
Posted: 28 May 2012 at 12:32am | IP Logged Quote RossN

Hi David,

I've not received my email either so I'm guessing that Rob hasn't had a chance to send them.

I'm sure he'll let us know when he gets a chance - depends on how limited his internet access is...

Ross
Back to Top View RossN's Profile Search for other posts by RossN
 
lenny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 June 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 173
Posted: 04 June 2012 at 9:45pm | IP Logged Quote lenny

Any update on status? Thanks
Back to Top View lenny's Profile Search for other posts by lenny
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 05 June 2012 at 11:30pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

You should all have access by Friday PM, even if this involves me
phoning each of you! Can you please send me (email) day & contact
numbers, along with real name & forum handle?
I promise they will not be abused.


Thanks,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 10 June 2012 at 10:46am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Guys - hands-up - I missed this one!
The driver for the Harmony USB IR Interface has *now*
been submitted to Microsoft for signing. I'm told it
*should* be ready Monday, after which, we can pick back
up (minor note about be moving home Tuesday).

I had been testing with an earlier unit, using a slightly
different driver - - when the manufacturer changed the
Hardware for Harmony (as requested), they supplied a
driver with it. All good. Nobody *our* end (my end I
guess - though there were more people at the time) asked
for the driver to be submitted for signing - which is why
you don't get to play this weekend, and I'm rather embarrassed........


Sooooory,

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 11 June 2012 at 6:07pm | IP Logged Quote 

Doh !!!!!!!

Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
techno
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 19 June 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 21 June 2012 at 11:37am | IP Logged Quote techno

Any progress on this . . .   The hardware is starting to collect dust
Back to Top View techno's Profile Search for other posts by techno
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 21 June 2012 at 3:47pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

I'm glad you're able to smile - I'm sure others are much more unhappy at the delay. I can only apologise. The delay is entirely down to me not realising that driver signing would a) Be necessary, and B) Take so long. The manufacturer is doing everything possible to get it back to me. I promise that as soon as that happens, this test will spring to life!

Humbly,

Rob.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
lenny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 June 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 173
Posted: 11 July 2012 at 3:54pm | IP Logged Quote lenny

Any idea how long it will take for the driver to become microsoft signed? ETA if poss.

Thanks
Back to Top View lenny's Profile Search for other posts by lenny
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 11 July 2012 at 4:32pm | IP Logged Quote 

Hi lenny,

Rob is hoping to have a full internet connection tomorrow at the new
house, so hopefully things will get moving.

Sorry for the delay(s) !

Tim
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
techno
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 19 June 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 26 July 2012 at 2:49pm | IP Logged Quote techno

Any news or progress on this ?

Thanks

David

Back to Top View techno's Profile Search for other posts by techno
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 26 July 2012 at 6:56pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

David, All

I will have an Openreach Engineer here at 8AM Tomorrow!

I know I've been told this before, and it hasn't happened, but I'm confident tomorrow will go as planned, as I've just been contacted by the engineer who *fought* to be allocated the job! He was the 1st one to actually turn up for an appointment, but was only tasked with installing line, and despite being fibre trained, they wouldnt let him proceed with Infinity.

He's kept in touch via phone & txt since failure #1, so when he says he's coming tomorrow, I believe him.

When I have broadband, you'll have software :-)

Thanks

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 28 July 2012 at 6:54pm | IP Logged Quote 

Tim: Hi Rob, do you have broadband yet ?

Rob: YES, no, YES, no

You couldn't make this up !!

Lets try again.

Hi Rob, do you have broadband ?
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 28 July 2012 at 7:07pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

To clarify, Connection came, all was good for some hours.

Then it stopped, not even a dial tone on the line.3 guys are here now, issue, at present, unresolved.

So near, yet so far. Updates as events occur.

Rob.
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 28 July 2012 at 11:13pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

*possibly* get engineer back out on Sunday (tomorrow), if they can get access to the exchange....

I won't pretend to understand Telco infrastructure, but surely, if copper from street cabinet to test point on New master socket now shows as good (previously showed 'foreign current', then the problem lies 'upstream' of the cabinet, so switching to a "New pair" (have been trying to pick up the lingo) at the cabinet, getting a dial tone but still no ADSL means there's a problem between cabinet and exchange, no??

Informed comments greatly received, so that I'm prepared for battle tomorrow!

N.B. Infinity, FTTC Service, if that makes any difference.

Frustraded,

Rob.

(Though I must say, the guys here have been great, fighting with ops centre to get permission to touch/test things right in front of them, but getting bounced around all over the place, as issue was raised via BT, and they 'can't be seen to show preference'). Madness I say!
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
RossN
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 137
Posted: 29 July 2012 at 12:37am | IP Logged Quote RossN

Hi Rob,

As far as I understand it, for Infinity there are actually 2 cabinets involved.

Rather than have ADSL on your phone line from the exchange to your premises what happens is that a fibre optic is run to a new cabinet next to the original one your phone line is on.

The equipment in this new cabinet then replicates the 'exchange' end of the ADSL.

To connect you up to Infinity what then happens is that your line still goes into the 'old' cabinet from the exhange as normal. It is then sent to the 'new' cabinet where the ADSL is added.

It is then sent back to the 'old' cabinet and from there via your original cable to your premises.

Therefore there are a few points of failure. If anyone else in your area has Infinity from 'your' new cabinet, then it's unlikely to be the link from that cabinet to the exchange and more likely to be a problem with the link between the cabinets. If you are the first on the new cabinet though then of course it could be that cabinet has the problem and your existing phone line (and the link to the new cabinet and back again) are fine.

If the 'new' cabinet is working but 'your' pair wasn't getting Infinity then I suppose it could be a fault in the 'new' cabinet affecting just that pair and that's why they tried switching you to a new one between cabinets rather than back to the exchange.

Of course all of the above could be complete rubbish so please take it all with a very big pinch of salt :):)

Fingers crossed they get you sorted out tomorrow!

Ross
Back to Top View RossN's Profile Search for other posts by RossN
 

<< Prev Page of 5 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum