Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Windows GUI
 Harmony : Windows GUI
Subject Topic: GUI not recognizing router Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
lenny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 June 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 173
Posted: 18 April 2010 at 10:32pm | IP Logged Quote lenny

I reinstalled everything on my machine to prepare the way
for my vr setup which should be up and running next week.
I did the installation and updates on a BT hub router
and it is working just fine with harmony GUI.

At home though I have a D-link Di-604 router and it isn't
being discovered by the connection wizard. Any ideas how
to get this working?

I have apache http server and sql server 2008 running on
the
machine.

Tried reinstalling harmony several times but the same
problem remains. I can communicate with the d link router
through a browser so it seems to be working fine in
general terms.

Edited by lenny on 18 April 2010 at 10:42pm
Back to Top View lenny's Profile Search for other posts by lenny
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 19 April 2010 at 5:56am | IP Logged Quote 

Hi Lenny,

Does it work at home if you manually put in the IP address of the Harmony pc (Plus port 3131) ?

If it does, but the auto connect doesn't find it, then you can always make the Harmony pc a static IP address for simplicity.
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
lenny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 June 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 173
Posted: 19 April 2010 at 12:16pm | IP Logged Quote lenny

I tried to manually insert the ip address and port no. last
night with no success. After that I made some amendments to
the router set-up and firewall permissions. On returning
home with the pc the router was at last being found by the
connection wizard.

The static IP address is a good suggestion - will use that
if the same error occurs again. Thanks.

Back to Top View lenny's Profile Search for other posts by lenny
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 19 April 2010 at 12:28pm | IP Logged Quote 

Excellent

Root cause = firewall and router set up.

I use static IP for my Harmony core and Harmony CCTV pc's so that the addresses are static

It helps with external PDA access too, as you can set it in the router to forward the ports to the right pc.

There may be an easier way in 2010 but it works for me
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum