Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PDA Interface
 Harmony : PDA Interface
Subject Topic: Pda connection error Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
darth_vader
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 January 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 26 January 2010 at 8:41pm | IP Logged Quote darth_vader

hello

just installed the pda interface for the harmony 2007 pro, but every time i try to connect i get a message "cannot connect to harmony server" i have even changed the ip adress to the one shown on the pc and no luck... running windows mobile 6.5 any ideas... thanks

Back to Top View darth_vader's Profile Search for other posts by darth_vader
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 26 January 2010 at 9:24pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Hi,

Make sure that any firewall on the Harmony Core PC is allowing TCP3131 inbound (disable firewall for testing).

Is the phone connecting over wifi, or via 3G?

Finally, do you have the Dot Net Framework installed on the PDA?

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 27 January 2010 at 6:12am | IP Logged Quote 

Also, if you are using your phone connection rather than wifi, I found with Wm6.1 that it did not initiate a data connection to my service provider "3". By starting Internet Explorer first to get the data connection, then Harmony pda, it works. Don't forget to stop the data connection afterwards !

I have a static home IP, which makes this connection easy; is your IP address known/static ?
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 4:30am | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

(stop me if you've heard this)...the next release of this component (as part of Harmony 7), will do away with the need to fire up IE first :-)

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
darth_vader
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 January 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 3:47pm | IP Logged Quote darth_vader

Hi

thanks for that I manage to get it working thru wi-fi or when is connectet to the laptop by usb but still can not get it working thru the mobile network. I'm on O2 and my data connection is active constantly but still getting a messge connection to server lost, do you have any ideas or the wi-fi is my only option

thanks

Back to Top View darth_vader's Profile Search for other posts by darth_vader
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 3:52pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

you might need to enable your router to accept incoming connections from your PDA

And allow it access to port TCP/UDP 3131 or what ever port you have set

Chris 


Edited by bikerlad26 on 28 January 2010 at 3:52pm
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 
Rob Iles
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 10 August 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5377
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 4:35pm | IP Logged Quote Rob Iles

Indeedy - Chris is right.

Your router/firewall will have to allow TCP3131 inbound in order for the PDA to connect from the Internet (your mobile is just another device on the internet).

Only problem with that, is there's a slight risk of somebody else connecting to 3131, and controlling your home!

I don't think it's a real problem at present - - there aren't any crack squads of "Harmony Take Down Teams" on the loose, at least, not that I'm aware of!......but, this is something I *will* be looking into as a kind of side project soon!!

Rob
Back to Top View Rob Iles's Profile Search for other posts by Rob Iles Visit Rob Iles's Homepage
 
bikerlad26
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 April 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 786
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 5:02pm | IP Logged Quote bikerlad26

Rob Iles wrote:



Only problem with that, is there's a slight risk of somebody else connecting to 3131, and controlling your home!


Ah yes i remember this so well when Rob was helping me with my router

Chris
Back to Top View bikerlad26's Profile Search for other posts by bikerlad26
 

Guest
Guest


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Online
Posts: 25
Posted: 28 January 2010 at 8:12pm | IP Logged Quote 

Yes, allowing port 3131 should sort it out.

Note that to use it with wifi you will be using your internal network ip address, which would be something like 192.168.1.1 but to use it with your telephone provider, you will need to use your house ip address in the pda settings, which will look more like 90.195.???.???

With my Belkin router, I also have to set 3131 to go to a specific pc, i.e. the Harmony core pc. Due to that I have my Harmony pc's on static ip addresses.

Let us know how you get on, it's not as hard as it sounds
Back to Top View 's Profile Search for other posts by 
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum